Which 21st century Disney comics NOT created by Don Rosa do you think are the best so far? I'm exclusing Rosa to make it more interesting, because otherwise I believe he would dominate this thread way too much. You can post your favourites or the ones you believe are considered the best generally. Feel free to post a top 5, top 10 or even top 20, but if you post more than 10, please try to separate your top 5 or 10 from the rest!
My 4 favourites in no particular order: Little Helper Lost (Marco Rota and the McGreals) King Scrooge The First (Barks and Jippes) - yes, I know I am cheating somewhat with this as Barks wrote it before the 21st century The Hard-Boiled Duck (William Van Horn) Pudding It Straight (William Van Horn)
And 6 more to round out my top 10 (all by Van Horn): Riding Deranged A Beach Bummer Hats All, Folks! Zenith Easy Circumstances Swallowed Whole
My top ten favorite non-Rosa 21st century Disney comics (yes, they're all Duck comics!), not in any order:
Little Helper Lost--McGreals/Rota
The Nightmare Ship--Rota
l'isola senza prezzo--Radice/Turconi
Christmas Clubbing--de Graaff/M Heymans
The Wonderful Wishing Crown--Stabile/Perina
Himalayan Hideout--Hansegard/Paco Rodriguez
The Orphan's Christmas (Strathbungo)--Nærum and Løkling/Midthun
The Dragon of Glasgow--Chamblain/Petrossi
And Then There Were Two--Korhonen
Once Upon a Sorceress--Åstrup/Cavazzano
That's 3.5 written by women (the .5 is for the McGreals), so, one third. And exactly one half of these ten have been published in the USA.
I'm hoping for Little Helper Lost and The Nightmare Ship to show up in a Rota Disney Masters volume. And maybe Once Upon a Sorceress could appear in a future Cavazzano Disney Masters volume? Though with a different English title, I devoutly hope. (This one makes me think of someone being on top of Magica, sorry to put that image in your mind!) Anyway, it's the Magica backstory I've always wanted. Fits my headcanon Magica far better than Stabile's il patto della luna.
Himalayan Hideout and The Dragon of Glasgow both have an irregular layout, and while I generally prefer my Duck stories in traditional panels, I think both of these did a great job artistically. Himalayan Hideout has one page focused on Magica which is one of my favorite *pages* of Duck comics ever.
I had to include a Korhonen story--he's my third favorite Duck story writer, after Barks and Rosa--but had a hard time deciding which one. I think I've said here before that if Fantagraphics ever plans a Korhonen Disney Masters volume, I have suggestions for which stories to include!
I've tried to make it even between duck and mouse stories, but I failed - it's 6 mouse and 4 duck stories. My top 10 in random order.
L'isola senza prezzo - I love most of Radice/Turconi stories and this is an impressive story even by their standards. Scrooge and Fethry in one story - it sounds amazing at this point and it only gets better. Best Scrooge ever, great atmosphere - this story takes you on a Greek holiday, but also gives you a life lesson.
L'impero sottozero - top 10 list without the greatest Casty's story of all time? Not on my watch. Adventure, mystery and great characters.
Una missione lunga tre giorni - Doubleduck Is definitely the most successful series in this millenium. But I had to choose one story and my choice is "First mission", as it was translated in my country. Great pacing, Pastrovicchio (THE GOAT) getting into his golden era provides Amazing art. When you make story about something that important to series, you better make it good. They succeeded, so this is my Doubleduck choice.
Incubo dell'isola di corallo - Marco Nucci. He is the reason I started reading Topolino weekly (and to finally get my Italian good enough to read Topolino without translators). He and Casty made Phantom Blot great again in their series - I love all three stories, but the third one is the best for me. Psychological horror with perfect pacing set in Disney universe.
La notte di fantomius + L'alba di fantomius - whole Gervasioverse deserves to be on this list, but these two connected stories were the ones I enjoyed the most to this point. Gervasio doesn't fail to amaze me with his stories and I hope to see more and more of his masterpieces.
Caso sottilissimo - story from my first pocket. I was unbelievably lucky. Casty can turn simple ideas into wonderful stories and put them into shared universe context with rarely used characters making you crave more of this greatness.
Gli evaporati - fresh one on this list. I wasn't fond of Cesarello before these two stories, now I'm a fan. Enna imagined amazing postapo world and Cesarello made it alive. Cliffhangers, uncertainity, more mature themes. I'm really jealous of people that hadn't read this story - I want to experience it for the first time once more.
Bionda minaccia - just Uma.
Solitudine del quadrifoglio - this story is a CIA psyop to make you like Gladstone. And it succeds. Zanchi, why your art is so beautiful?
Il raggio di Atlantide - Atlantis cycle could been so much better if not editors, but this "final" story is sooo good. We get some answers, we get more questions. We get typical castian spirit of adventure, we get the best art he ever did.